Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Eleanor Townsend (www.ellietownsend.com) is committed to providing quality services to you, and we are committed to ensuring that the collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, disposal, and processing of your Personal Information and data is done so in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988, the GDPR, and general laws.

www.ellietownsend.com may collect information such as names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers, which may be obtained via our website, correspondence, electronic communication and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, responding to enquiries or contacting you regarding the purchase of goods or services you have made, and for marketing, promotional and communication purposes.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure – such as entering you onto our mailing list. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

While individuals over 16 years old can consent to the processing of personal data, and anyone younger needs the consent of their parent or guardian, please note that www.ellietownsend.com currently only offers its services to those over 18 years of age.

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Any Sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, and with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

In any circumstance where we may be provided with your information by third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

www.ellietownsend.com will not sell, trade or disclose your Personal Information to a third party, unless required by law; or where it is primarily for the purpose of providing our services to you; such as the disclosure of information within Australia or overseas to a recipient or recipients responsible for the delivery of goods or services you have purchased, and the inclusion of your information on mail items in order to ensure the delivery of goods or services to you.

www.ellietownsend.com cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and we therefore recommended you review third party websites to ensure your satisfaction with their privacy commitments.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. You also have the following rights, and availability of explanation regarding: the right to be forgotten, the right of access by an individual, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing and the right to data portability.
If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. There will not be a fee for your access request, but there may be an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
This Policy may change over time and will be updated on our website. We ask that you regularly review this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us using the Contact Form above, or you can write to hello @ ellietownsend.com (remove the spaces) or use the contact form on this website, and we’ll respond as soon as possible.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service, and your information may also be sent elsewhere for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure – such as entering you onto our mailing list using the Mailchimp service.

Disclaimer

Eleanor Townsend (www.ellietownsend.com), affiliates, and any person/s connected with Eleanor Townsend accepts no liability or responsibility for any injuries, damages or losses, or actions made resulting from the use or misuse of products or services purchased, and/or resulting from advice or information given, and/or the application of anything on this site, or any related sites including, but not limited to online stores and social media.

Please remember that everything offered by Eleanor Townsend is offered for spiritual and personal development purposes – and is not intended to act as a replacement for services provided by qualified health professionals, emergency services or other such professionals. Props, display items, or accessories used in product images are not included in prices or sales.